Salarium

35,686 DWT Self-Unloading Bulk Carrier
Spec nameSpec value
Built in
1980
Deadweight (DWT)
35,686 tonnes
GRT
21,870
NRT
8,618
Registered Lloyds Class
+ 100 A 1
Length Overall (LOA)
222.50 m / 729' 11"
Length B.P. (Lpp)
216.58 m / 710' 06"
Breadth (MLD)
23.12 m / 77' 09"
Depth (MLD)
14.17 m / 46' 06"
Drafts (in fresh water) - Summer
9.741 m / 31' 03"
Drafts (in fresh water) - Seaway
8.08 m / 26' 06"
Deadweight - Summer
35,123 LT / 35,686 tonnes
Deadweight - Seaway
27,300 LT / 27,737 tonnes
Number of Holds
5
Net Hold Capacity (including hatches)
36,418.50 cubic m / 1,213,950 cubic ft
Average Unloading Rates - Ore
4,500 mt/hr
Average Unloading Rates - Coal
3,500 MT/hr
Previous Name
Nanticoke